image for layout
image for layout
masthead bottom rule

 

 

Water testing results at Albany Career and Technical School (CTE)

Dec. 7, 2016

Dear parent/guardian,

As you may be aware, on Sept. 6, 2016, Gov. Andrew Cuomo signed a new law that requires public schools in New York to test for lead in all water outlets currently or potentially used for drinking or cooking.

This letter is to inform you about the results of water testing completed at Capital Region BOCES’ Albany Career and Technical Education Center. BOCES tested 127 water outlets at this location and found 23 had lead levels above the state’s action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb).

These included six water fountains, 14 work sinks, two restroom sinks and a spray nozzle in the kitchen.

As a result of the tests, the water fountains were turned off and signs warning not to drink the water were posted by all sinks and nozzles. Bottled water has been provided in the main office. Additionally, the affected water sources in the culinary lab have been labeled “Do not drink, non-potable water� and are not used for food preparation.

BOCES will perform additional tests in an effort to pinpoint the specific source in each of the 23 affected outlets. These outlets will remain offline and/or labeled until a remediation plan is implemented and further testing indicates that lead levels are below the state-required action level.

Remediation plans and full water testing results for all Capital Region BOCES-owned academic facilities will be posted on the Capital Region BOCES website as they become available, in accordance with state law.

We take these findings very seriously and will keep you informed as we move through this process. If you have any questions or concerns about these test results, please contact me at (518) 862-4800.

 

Sincerely,

Dr. Valerie Kelsey
Deputy Director of Career and Technical Education

Leaders for Educational Excellence motto graphic
image for layout
image for layout