image for layout
image for layout
masthead bottom rule

 

 

Water testing results at Maywood School

Dec. 7, 2016

Dear parent/guardian,

As you may be aware, on Sept. 6, 2016, Gov. Andrew Cuomo signed a new law that requires public schools in New York to test for lead in all water outlets currently or potentially used for drinking or cooking.

This letter is to inform you about the results of water testing completed at Capital Region BOCES’ Maywood School. BOCES tested 52 water outlets at this location and found two had lead levels above the state’s action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb). Both sources are work sinks, one located in room 5 and the other in storage room 13.

As a result of the tests, signs warning not to drink the water were posted by both sinks. Bottled water is also available in the main office.

BOCES will perform additional tests in an effort to pinpoint the specific source in each of the affected outlets. These signs will remain by the sinks until a remediation plan is implemented and further testing indicates that lead levels are below the state-required action level.

Remediation plans and full water testing results for all Capital Region BOCES-owned academic facilities will be posted on the Capital Region BOCES website as they become available, in accordance with state law.

We take these findings very seriously and will keep you informed as we move through this process. If you have any questions or concerns about these test results, please contact me at (518) 464-6310.


Sincerely,

Peter Taormina, Ed.D.
Deputy Director of Special Education

Leaders for Educational Excellence motto graphic
image for layout
image for layout