image for layout
image for layout
masthead bottom rule

 

 

Special Education staffing by location

Click on the individual school links in the regional index below to jump to staffing information at that location.

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 5

 

Region 1

Principal: Leo DiPierro
Rotterdam Academy I/Woestina Elementary
1292 Main Street
Rotterdam Junction, NY 12150
(518) 464-6302 / Fax (518) 464-6393
leo.dipierro@neric.org

Glendaal Elementary
  • Kari Shekhter (PMI)
    Kathleen Davis
    Marilyn Therrien
  • Jennifer Yamin (PMI)
    Deidra Joy
    Stacey Ostrander

to top

Rotterdam Academy I
  • Charles Bednarczyk (IMN)
    Susanna Ashline
    Geneva Grice
  • Rebecca Breeyear (IMN)
    Lisa Farina
    Katharine Whalen
  • Chris d'Estienne (IMN)
    Cheryl Holmes Wright
    Amanda McVey
  • Ingrid Drumgold (IMN)
    Francesca Riccio
    Cynthia Packard
  • Kelly Piotrowski (IMN)
    Evan Ozmat
    Vickie Sturn 
  • Brittany Leece (CDSII)
    Carol Danby
    Karen Condon
    Dawn Harris
    Bobbie Jo Kiefner
  • Stephanie Warlik (CDSII)
    Susan Groves
    Theresa Chrysler
    Jill Hudson

to top

Steinmetz
  • Dan Darpino (IMNII)
  • Rebecca Dysard (IMNII)
    Kerstin Gilman
    Lena Herbert
  • Jennifer Bobersky (IMNII)
    Pearlie Price
    Kevin Reiss
  • Marisa Roark (IMN)
    Jennifer Flagg
  • Mackenzie Houlihan (IMNII)
    Tracey Neaton
    Genna Dockerty
to top
Westmere Elementary
  • Joan Brucker (DHHII)
    Sandra Daunais
    Vanessa Gannon
  • Margaret Cahill (DHHII)
    Deborah Capogna
    Bonnie Topliffe
  • Allison Grove (SEII)
    Diane Griffen
    Pam Studler
  • Cara Wolff (DHHII)
    Gladys Pawlak
    Lisa Swint
to top
Jefferson Elementary
  • Marissa Skinner (IMN)
    Richard Chewin
    Margaret Peg Angie

 

to top

Region 2

Principal: Jalinda Soto
Fulton Academy
408 Eleanor Street
Schenectady, New York 12306
(518) 464-6307 / Fax (518) 372-2892
jalinda.soto@neric.org

Draper Middle School
  • Colleen Murray (IMN)
    Vicky Belyna
    Doreen Rubin
  • Devon Hauck (IMN)
    Quinn Kosoc
    Kim Higgins
  • Michael Montague (SEII)
    Princetta Jordan
    Brenda Heritage
to top
Lisha Kill Middle School
  • Michael Camarota (SLIP)
    Valerie Gottleib
    Linda Stern
    Jahmel Samuels

to top
Fulton Academy
  • Damon Bieniek (IMN)
    Joanne Trager
    Jacqueline Wood 
  • Kristin Conte(IMN)
    Rebecca Douglas
    Pam Zovistoski
  • Melissa Eberhardt (ICDSII)
    Courtney Thompson
    Mary Ragucci
    Carol Conway Stire
    Deborah Sorvari
    Brad Westcott
  • Trish Frament (IMN)
    Patricia Cooper
    Skylar Wood
    Derek Swartz
  • Nancy Kelso (IMNII)
    Shannon Crocker
    Natalie Powell
    Gordon McDaniels
  • Bill Walthers (IMNII)
    Rachel Cira
    Samantha DeMartino
    Malisha Kirksey
  • Jessica Walthers (IMNII)
    Lynly Layaou
    Tanya Davis 
  • Floater
    Anthony Bruin
  • Travis Kemmer (PE)
  • Carey Mizenko (Art)
to top
Sand Creek Middle School
  • Mary Francese (SEII)
    Barbara Thompson
    Nancy Fitch
to top
Van Antwerp Middle School
  • Sharon Swain (FSI)
    Dona Moffatt
    Maureen Klemek
    Katelyn Madison
  • Nancy Kosakoski (CDS)
    Billie Bisaillon
    Christophe Fontaine
    Jason Berkowitz
    Mennakshi Thiyagargan
    Eva Marks-Curatolo
    Ambreen Malik

to top

Region 3

Principal: Carol d'Estienne
Maywood School
1979 Central Avenue
Albany, New York 12205
(518) 464-6363 / Fax (518) 464-6301
carol.destienne@neric.org

Maywood School
  • Roberto Biasiucci (IMN)
    Ron Conti
    Jaclyn Townsend
  • Joseph Bouchard (IMN)
    Lynn Brown
    Patricia Marie
  • Stephanie Brumley (CDSII)
    Mary Davis
    Mary Ruby
    Crystal Revels
  • Chris DePoy (ICDSII)
    Melissa Turner
    Carol McTernan
  • Jacques du Moulin (IMN)
    Kevin Rheden
    Shelby Moore
  • John Fitzpatrick (IMN)
    Charles Fuller
    Astrid Pettersen
  • Rose Gigliello (IMN)
    Karen Karl
    Tom Szalowski
  • Kimberly Gordon (CDS)
    Dawn Cotton
    Shireen Ali
    Gangadai Sookhoo
    Pattie Moore

    Shireen Ali


  • Terry Johnson-Valentino (ICDSII)
    Brenda Shepard
    Lewis Totten
  • Kristen Lashway (ICDSII)
    Karen Brayton
    Teresa Totten
  • Deanna Marx-Montague (IMN)
    Tina Adams
    Christine Suriano
  • Kristina Matott-Gardella (ICDSII)
    Jamie Coulter
    Catherine Nasser
  • Katie Hunt (IMN)
    Brian Peters
    Carol Ruff
  • Alison Mesick (ICDSII)
    Hope Antoine
    Lori Flanders
  • Catherine Rickert (ICDSII)
    Michael Geragosian
    Nadine Sadler
  • Peter Riley (IMN)
    Alex Stern
    James Risley
  • Jodie Smith (IMN)
    Elizabeth Dames
    Marcus Williams
  • Michael Donnelly (PE)
  • Floaters
    Sterling Mosher
    Wilson Pickett
    Rob Rock
  • Kitchen
    Leisha Guarini
    Dawn Hellinger

to top

Region 4

Principal: Maureen Gushlaw
1979 Central Avenue
Albany, New York 12205
Phone: (518) 464-6306
Fax: (518) 464-6366
maureen.gushlaw@neric.org

College of Saint Rose
  • Andy Lockwood (FSI)
    Phyllis McClarty
    Lucille Roberts
to top
Farnsworth Middle School
  • Carol Donovan (DHHII)
    Amanda Poulin
    Patricia Thornton
    Pattie DeMarco
to top
Guilderland High School
  • Christina Loukides (DHHII)
    Kelly Dover
    Jacqueline Tureby
  • Carolyn Pierce (FSI)
    Elaine Raftogianis
    Michelle Angelo
    Cathy Savage
    Allison Cowles
to top
Iroquois Middle School
  • Kimberly Bowman (CDS)
    Krista Bradley
    Cristina LaFountain
    Kelly Parsons
    Casey Rieger
  • Shelly Peck (ISP)
    Kathleen Baker
    Jodi Lysiak
    Cheryl Minerly
    John Novak
    James Novotny
to top
Mohonasen High School
  • Joanne Cogswell (PEPII)
    Colleen Condolora
    Denise Verrigni
    Carol Clark
  • Holly Gilbert (CDS)
    Luanne Williams
    Jennifer Duncan
    Jill Davis
    Yvonne Pierce
    Lucinda Foss
    Cynthia Barcomb
    Anna Latham
  • Brent Pierce (SDII)
    Colleen Aanensen
    Nancy Martin
    Todd Moslander
to top
Niskayuna High School
  • Catherine Callahan (SDII)
    Fahreen Ali
    Stephanie Champ

    Kristin Reed
    Meghan Roberts
    James Ruth
  • Robin Gibelius (SDII)
    Catherine Jackway
    James Reed
    Sharon Berberich
to top
Scotia-Glenville High School
  • Nan Ciarlone (CDS)
    Joanna Long
    Susan Pieniazek
    Meghan Zimolka
    Allison Brown
  • Janet Woodworth (SDII)
    Judith Grassia
    Julie Wilson
    Kerry Culora
to top

Region 5

Principal: Barbara Catalano
Maywood School
1979 Central Avenue
Albany, New York 12205
(518) 464-6306 / Fax (518) 464-6301
barb.catalano@neric.org

Birchwood Elementary
  • Diane Denman (PMI)
    Patricia Blizzard
    Christine McDonough
    Lisa Knights
to top
Pine Bush Elementary
  • James Bailey (CDS)
    Mary Beth Fenton
    Kerry-Ann O'Brien
    Cynthia Devendorf
    Kathryn Lehmann
    Sharon Constello
    Brittany Pariseau
    Jane Townsend
    Jenna Egan
  • Tom Brophy (SEII)
    Shana Stage
    Marybeth Matthews
    Gail Ferracane
  • Nancy Collins (CDS)
    Sterling Post
    Kayleigh Morin
    Hillary LaFountain
    Natalie McNeil
  • Katie DiPierro (CDS)
    Rina D'Aurizio
    Ellen Browne
    Linda Robillard
    Natalie Russo
  • Jodie Grestini (PMI)
    Laurie Bliven
    Alex Saccone
    Nancy Stricos 
  • Lynn Palmateer (CDSII)
    Rebecca Phillips
    Helen Summers
  • Pam Petralia
    Tammy Foster
    Renee Howland
    Emily Bennett

to top

 

 

Leaders for Educational Excellence motto graphic
image for layout
image for layout